617-268-6232

2014, P9, Challenge Week In Class Results

Challenge Workout #1 – Team (W-A)complete max rds of CW#1 in 25min.


Foam Roll (5min): see above for individual exercises


Quick Movement Prep:  5min (50:10)

  1. Side-Lying Windmill x6e
  2. ½ Kneeling Hip Flexor Mobes @ Wall x8e
  3. Quadruped Opposites x8e
  4. 3-Way Flat Ankle Mobes x5e
  5. Spider Lunge x5e



Full Movement Prep:  10min (50:10)

  1. Side-Lying Windmill x6e
  2. Facing Wall Slides x8
  3. ½ Kneeling Hip Flexor Mobes @ Wall x8e
  4. Quadruped Opposites x8e
  5. 3-Way Flat Ankle Mobes x5e
  6. Bent-Knee Side Bridge w/ Hip Abduction x6e
  7. Spider Lunge x5e
  8. Inverted Hamstring x5e
  9. Inchworm x6
  10. Alt. Lateral Lunge w/ Overhead Reach x5e



Core: complete max reps in 4min (G=55); 1min/ex, 15sec transition

A1.  MB Split Stance Side Toss x1min

B1.  Reactive Squat Jump x1min

C1.  Body Saw to Y-Reach x1min

D1.  Push Up Start to Down & Back Sprint x1min


Strengthcomplete max rds in 15min (G=12); 2sides/rd, ea ex =+1; 1side = 0; 20-40%BW.

E1.  DB Get Ups x1e

E2.  DB Hang Power Snatch x3

E3.  DB RDL + Kickbacks x5

E4.  DB Push Up 1.5’s x7


Conditioning (Triathlon Relay): complete max rds (G=1) in 6min.; ea ex = +1

F1.  Towel Crawl to Full Court x1

F2.  Overhead Towel, High Knee Run x80

F3.  Backwards Lunge w/ Overhead Towel Reach to Full Court x1

F4.  Overhead Towel, High Knee Run x80

F5.  Towel Push to Full Court x1

F6.  Overhead Towel, High Knee Run x80


Static Stretch W-A Series (5min) – 15:5

Superband 1-Leg Hamstring Pull, R/L

SB 1-Leg Adductor Pull, R/L

SB 1-Leg Hip Crossover Pull, R/L

SB Side-Lying Quad Pull, R/L

½ Kneeling Triceps Pull, R/L

1-Arm Chest Push, R/L

1-Arm Lat Pull, R/L

Behind Back Overhead Shoulder Reach


Challenge Workout #1 – Team Challenge (W-A)

Team Challenge #People X Reps / Rounds / Straws = Goal Rounds Actual Rounds +/-Differential +/- Per Person
6:00am Core 11 X 55 = 605 603 -2 -0.18
Strength 11 X 12 = 132 119.5 -12.5 -1.14
Conditioning 11 X 1 = 11 11.67 +0.67 +0.06
.
9:00am Core 6 X 55 = 330 326 -4 -0.67
Strength 6 X 12 = 72 41.75 -30.25 -5.04
Conditioning 6 X 1 = 6 6.83 +0.83 +0.14
.
6:30pm Core 13 X 55 = 715 875 +160 +12.31
Strength 13 X 12 = 156 101 -55 -4.23
Conditioning 12 X 1 = 12 16.67 +4.67 +0.39
.


6:00a

Name P+C S C
Paula P 62 6+1 0+4
Mike C 63 5+1 1+1
Jim P 48 6+2 1
Lisa L 59 5+1 1
Ceci D 61 7 0+4
Alicia S 59 4+3 1
Maura H 40 4+2 2+2
Cecilia V 53 6+2 0+5
Donna O 54 6+2 1
Karna K 40 5 1
Kim C 64 8 1
9:00am

Name P+C S C
Lauren C 36 8+1 1
Helen R 47 6+2 1
Joan D 65 3+1 1
Carol V 40 6 1
Christine M 51 7 1+3
Marisa C 87 10+3 1+2
6:30pm

Name P+C S C
Walter P 70 8 1+2
Nell K 69 4 n/a
Dana D 58 8+3 1
Jennifer M 71 8+1 1+2
Regina L 83 7+1 1
Martha H 60 12+2 3+1
Jessica P 60 7+1 1+2
Madeline 70 7+1 1+2
Anna W 66 8 2+1
Natalie K 38 10 1
Steve F 67 8+1 1
Susan S 80 5+2 1
Bernadette 83 6 1



Challenge Workout #2 – Team (W-B)complete max rds of CW#2 in 25min.


Foam Roll (5min): see above for individual exercises


Quick Movement Prep:  5min (50:10)

  1. Side-Lying Windmill x6e
  2. ½ Kneeling Hip Flexor Mobes @ Wall x8e
  3. Quadruped Opposites x8e
  4. 3-Way Flat Ankle Mobes x5e
  5. Spider Lunge x5e



Full Movement Prep:  10min (50:10)

  1. Side-Lying Windmill x6e
  2. Facing Wall Slides x8
  3. ½ Kneeling Hip Flexor Mobes @ Wall x8e
  4. Quadruped Opposites x8e
  5. 3-Way Flat Ankle Mobes x5e
  6. Bent-Knee Side Bridge w/ Hip Abduction x6e
  7. Spider Lunge x5e
  8. Inverted Hamstring x5e
  9. Inchworm x6
  10. Alt. Lateral Lunge w/ Overhead Reach x5e



Core: complete max reps in 4min (G=55); 1min/ex, 15sec transition

A1.  MB Split Stance Overhead Toss x1min

B1.  360 Degree Small Cone Quick Feet x1min

C1.  Push Up T’s x1min

D1.  10 Yd Shuffle w/ 180 Degree Turn + Sprint x1min


Strengthcomplete max rds in 15min (G=12); 2sides/rd, ea ex =+1; 1side = 0; 20-40%BW.

E1.  Pull Ups x1

E2.  1-Leg Squat to Bench x3

E3.  DB Hang Power Cleans x5

E4.  Body Saw + Push Ups x7


Conditioning: complete max rounds in 6min (G=2min).

C1.  Base Running (triple, double, single, homerun) x1

Static Stretch W-B Series (5min) – 25:5

Push Up Calf, R / L

Split Adductor Mobes, R / L

Side-Lying Thoracic Hold, R/L

Seated Piriformis @ Wall, R/L

½ Kneel Quad + Hip Flexor Push @ Wall, R/L


Challenge Workout #2 – Team Challenge (W-B)

Team Challenge #People X Reps / Rounds / Straws = Goal Rounds Actual Rounds +/-Differential +/- Per Person
6:30pm Core 11 X 55 = 605 713 +108 +9.82
Strength 11 X 9 = 99 91.25 -7.75 -0.70
Conditioning 11 X 2 = 22 28.5 +6.5 +0.59
.
6:00am Core 16 X 55 = 880 719 -161 -10.06
Strength 16 X 9 = 144 117.25 -26.75 -1.03
Conditioning 16 X 2 = 32 35.25 +3.25 +0.20
.
9:00am Core 7 X 55 = 385 317 -68 -9.71
Strength 7 X 9 = 63 49.75 -13.25 -1.89
Conditioning 7 X 2 = 14 17.75 +3.75 +0.54
.


6:00a

Name P+C S C
Cecilia V 64 5+1 2
Scott K 53 8+2 2+3
Jen M 55 9+2 2+1
Michaela M 47 8+2 2+1
Alicia S 40 5+2 1+3
Natalie K 55 10+1 2+1
Jim P 40 6+1 2+2
Joan D 35 8 2+1
Carol V 33 6 2
Domenica 45 5+2 1+3
Josh G 43 6+3 2
Km C 53 9+2 2+2
Keri D 47 6+2 2+2
Maura H 28 7+3 2
Deb B 42 8+1 2+2
Karna K 39 5+1 2
9:00am

Name P+C S C
Julie L 35 7 2+2
Scott T 57 8+1 3
Christine M 57 8 2
Helen R 19 3+2 2+3
Donna O 51 7 2+1
Madeline M 35 7 2+3
Marisa C 63 9 2+2
6:30pm

Name P+C S C
Dana D 67 8+1 2+1
Walter P 66 7+2 3
Amy L 60 8 3
Ceci D 63 9+3 3
Martha H 50 10 2
Kerry C 85 8+1 3
Susan S 67 7 2+1
Bernadette 83 8+1 3
William W 53 8 2
Anna W 64 7+3 2
Regina L 55 8+2 3



Challenge Workout #3 – Individual (W-A)complete CW#3 in 25min or less.


Foam Roll (5min): see above for individual exercises


Quick Movement Prep:  5min (50:10)

  1. Side-Lying Windmill x6e
  2. ½ Kneeling Hip Flexor Mobes @ Wall x8e
  3. Quadruped Opposites x8e
  4. 3-Way Flat Ankle Mobes x5e
  5. Spider Lunge x5e



Full Movement Prep:  10min (50:10)

  1. Side-Lying Windmill x6e
  2. Facing Wall Slides x8
  3. ½ Kneeling Hip Flexor Mobes @ Wall x8e
  4. Quadruped Opposites x8e
  5. 3-Way Flat Ankle Mobes x5e
  6. Bent-Knee Side Bridge w/ Hip Abduction x6e
  7. Spider Lunge x5e
  8. Inverted Hamstring x5e
  9. Inchworm x6
  10. Alt. Lateral Lunge w/ Overhead Reach x5e



Power: complete 1rds (G=4min).  15-30%BW

A1.  DB Hang High Pull x10

A2.  DB Hang Power Snatch x10

A3.  DB BK-SLDL x10e

A4.  DB Bent-Over Row x10

A5.  DB Push Up 1.5’s x10


Strengthcomplete 5rds. (G=15min).  20-40%BW

B1.  DB Get Ups x2e

B2.  TRX Y-Raise + Squat x4

B3.  DB Front Squat + Push Press x6

B4.  MB Split Stance Side Toss x8e

B5.  Body Saw x10




Conditioning (Shuttle Run): complete 20rep (G=6min).

C1.  Hands Free Burpee 5-10-5’s

Static Stretch W-C Series (5min) – 15:5

Forward Bend,

Deep Squat

Deep Squat R/L Arm to Sky

Stride Back R/L

Stride Back w/ T-Spine Rot. Raise R/L

½ Kneeling Tricep Pull, R/L

Childs Pose C/R/L

Seated Shoulder Sit & Reach

Supine on Roller, “W” Pec Stretch


Challenge Workout #3 – Individual Challenge (W-A)

Team Challenge #People X Goal Time = Goal Average Time Actual Average Time +/-Differential +/- Per Person
6:30pm Power X 0:04:00 =
Strength X 0:15:00 =
Conditioning X 0:6:00 =
6:00am Power X 0:04:00 =
Strength X 0:15:00 =
Conditioning X 0:6:00 =
9:00am Power X 0:04:00 =
Strength X 0:15:00 =
Conditioning X 0:6:00 =


6:00a

Name P S C
Natalie K 0:03:13 0:19:48 0:24:02
Ceci D 0:02:56 0:23:23 0:27:45
Scott T 0:02:35 0:23:33 0:28:09
Kim C 0:02:49 0:25:02 0:29:46
Scott K 0:02:44 0:26:10 0:29:53
Lisa L 0:03:06 0:25:11 0:30:16
Deb B 0:02:48 0:25:28 0:30:25
Keri D 0:03:19 0:25:21 0:30:42
Tom C 0:03:29 0:24:52 0:30:51
Jim P 0:03:16 0:26:48 0:31:30
Josh G 0:03:35 0:27:15 0:31:31
Peter K 0:02:57 0:26:20 0:31:39
Julie L 0:03:12 0:27:42 0:32:46
Paula P 0:03:21 0:30:17 0:34:09
Michaela M 0:03:33 0:29:53 0:34:18
Alicia S 0:04:00 0:30:15 0:34:26
Karna K 0:03:12 0:33:19 0:37:37
9:00am

Name P S C
Marisa C 0:02:24 0:21:56 0:25:57
Helen R 0:02:57 0:27:40 0:32:15
Carol V 0:02:58 0:28:35 0:32:38
6:30pm

Name P S C
Donna O 0:02:31 0:19:53 0:23:59
Dana D. 0:02:33 0:20:55 0:25:21
Amy L 0:02:37 0:21:52 0:26:13
Kerry C. 0:02:47 0:22:26 0:26:36
Bernadette M 0:03:28 0:24:12 0:27:13
Jessica P. 0:02:35 0:22:17 0:27:31
Ceci D. 0:02:48 0:23:18 0:27:40
Lisa L 0:03:32 0:23:28 0:27:46
Laura M. 0:02:14 0:23:30 0:27:57
Scott K. 0:02:25 0:25:00 0:29:11
Susan S. 0:02:49 0:23:30 0:29:16
Martha H. 0:03:43 0:23:26 0:29:59
Bill W. 0:03:27 0:21:29 0:29:59
Anna W. 0:03:36 0:24:46 0:30:00
Marina Kh 0:03:22 0:31:00 0:35:46








var gaJsHost = ((“https:” == document.location.protocol) ? “https://ssl.” : “http://www.”);
document.write(unescape(“%3Cscript src='” + gaJsHost + “google-analytics.com/ga.js’ type=’text/javascript’%3E%3C/script%3E”));

try {
var pageTracker = _gat._getTracker(“UA-3267018-3”);
pageTracker._trackPageview();
} catch(err) {}

About the Author
is the owner and founder of Athletes by Alves a performance training company and co-owner of Change Your Body Boot Camps a full service lifestyle transformation program. He is a Licensed and Certified Athletic Trainer with the Prestigious National Athletic Trainers Association and a Certified Strength and Conditioning Specialist with the World Renowned National Strength and Conditioning Association. As a coach and trainer he has helped thousands of people return to health, improve their shape and achieve personal bests through performance training.

Leave a Reply

*

captcha *